Canon EF 8-15mm f/4L Fisheye USM

Canon EF 8-15mm f/4L Fisheye USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 8-15mm f/4L Fisheye

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2010-09-01

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: For filmmakers and photographers who want the look and feel only possible with extreme wide angle and fisheye photography, Canon EF 8-15mm f/4L Fisheye USM is a world-class choice. With its unique focal length range, the EF 8-15mm f/4L USM is the world's widest fisheye zoom lens. It delivers 180° diagonal angle of view images for all EOS SLR cameras with imaging formats ranging from full-frame to APS-C, and provides 180° circular fisheye images for full-frame EOS models. It features UD glass for suppression of chromatic aberration, a Subwavelength coating for reduced ghosting, a newly developed Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears and fingerprints to a minimum, has full-time manual focus for instant switching from AF to Manual operation, and is built to the standards of the amazing Canon L-series of lenses. This means the finest optics, the best construction and the best performance available, all in a lens designed to stimulate creativity and deliver stunning images every time.


Canon EF 8-15mm f/4L Fisheye USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length8-15mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.39x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)01/01/1900
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)180
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.16 m / 6.2 in.
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.1 x 3.7 in / 78.5mm x 83.0mm
Weight19.1 oz./540g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 8-15mm f4L Fisheye USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 8-15mm f4L Fisheye USM Wide MTF

Canon EF 8-15mm f4L Fisheye USM Tele MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *