Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 75-300mm f/4-5.6 USM

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-04-01

MSRP Price: $165

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight 4x telephoto zoom lens ideal for shooting sports, portraits, and wildlife. The newly developed Micro USM makes autofocusing quicker and quieter. The improved zoom mechanism also makes zooming smoother. The front part of the zoom ring now sports a silver ring for a luxury touch.


Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length75-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.0-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-45
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)32°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Minimum Focus Distance4.92' (1.5m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions122 x 71.0mm
Weight480g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III MTF Chart 75mm Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III MTF Chart 300mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *