Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6L IS USM

EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-300mm f/4-5.6L IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2010-08-26

MSRP Price: $1399

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed to deliver ultra-high quality images along with lightning fast operation, the new Canon EF 70-300 f/4-5.6L IS USM telephoto zoom lens brings a favorite zoom range to the celebrated Canon L-series of lenses. It features two Ultra Low Dispersion (UD) elements for improved image quality and reduced chromatic aberration, incorporates a floating focusing mechanism for sharpness from close up to infinity, plus an IS system that increases usability by approximately four stops. The Image Stabilization system also features a function that allows it to continue to operate, even when used on a rigid tripod. An optional Canon Tripod Mount C (W II) is available as an accessory, for balanced mounting on a tripod or monopod. Gleaming white on its exterior, the lens is dust- and water-resistant, and now also features a newly-developed Fluorine coating that resists smears and fingerprints, and significantly eases lens cleaning. For any serious and critical EOS user, this new L-series lens represents an excellent and portable-solution to versatile telephoto lens shooting.


Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.76
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-45
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°-8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades8
Aspherical Elements2 UD glass elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance1.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions89 x 143mm
Weight1050g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black
Supplied AccessoriesLens hood ET-65B Soft case LP1222(Optional)

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Tele Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *