Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM telephoto zoom lens has been developed to meet the high-performance standards that today\'s photographers demand.


Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-300mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.8
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32-45
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34°-8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 15
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 8
Aspherical Elements 1 UD glass element
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.20m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.62 x 14.22cm
Weight 630g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Diagram

Chart

Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM Tele Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM WIDE

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *