Canon EF 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 DO IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 DO IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2004-01-29

MSRP Price: $1309

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A superior performance, ultra-compact telephoto zoom lens with Canon\'s Image Stabilization. These Diffractive Optics elements are combined to reduce size and boost image quality. AF is super-fast and silent with a ring-type USM, and it focuses down to 4.6 feet – without rotating the front element. A new zoom lock button keeps the lens safe and secure when not in use or used at the wide angle.


Canon EF 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 DO IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.2
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-38
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34.3
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical Elements3 layer DO element lead free glass
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.40meters
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58 mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions82 x 100 mm
Weight720g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesSoft Case LP1116(Optional)

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 DO IS USM 70mm Canon EF 70-300mm f4.5-5.6 DO IS USM 300m

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *