Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/4L

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-09-01

MSRP Price: $629

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: High-performance, L-series telephoto zoom lens combining light weight and compactness with an f/4 maximum aperture. Inner focusing and the ring USM enable quick and quiet autofocusing. Also, a circular polarizing filter can be attached and used without difficulty because the front lens element does not rotate during focusing. The tripod collar (sold separately) is the same one used with the EF 300mm f/4L USM.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Zoom Ratio 2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:4.76
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 34°-12°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 76 x 17mm
Weight 705g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black and White

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM MTF Tele Chart Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM MTF Wide Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Sam
    October 14, 2015 at 1:01 pm

    I am a rookie at photography and am getting this pair of lens as a gift, (Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM Lens), I already own a Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS II Telephoto Zoom lens, would it make sense for me to use both or should i trade off the 55-250. Please advise?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *