Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L IS USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f4L IS USMCanon EF 70-200mm f4L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/4L

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2006-08-24

MSRP Price: $1099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The EF 70-200mm f/4L IS USM is a lightweight, compact L Series telephoto zoom lens with Image Stabilizer. The optical Image Stabilization in the new EF 70-200mm f/4L IS USM lens provides up to an incredible four stops of shake correction-a first for Canon IS lenses. The use of fluorite UD lens elements provides excellent optical performance in terms of resolution and contrast. These features, together with its water-and dust-proof construction, provide both the performance and portability to meet user demands.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.8x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.76
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades8
Aspherical Elements1 fluorite element 2 UD glass elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions76 x 172mm
Weight760g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black
Supplied AccessoriesSoft case LP1224(Optional)

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200mm f4L IS USM wide Canon EF 70-200mm f4L IS USM Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. October 8, 2013 at 1:51 pm

    I wanted the F2.8 II version but there was no way I could afford it, so went for the IS version of the F4. Am I glad? Yes!

    Sharpness is unbelievable, IS really works, can take sharp photos handheld down to about 1/15 second. It’s comparatively light and not too big, so can carry around all day, as I have at horse shows for example.

    Definitely worth it and get the IS if you can.

  2. 2) Greg H
    August 23, 2016 at 1:20 pm

    I too wanted the F2.8 II version but I could not afford it, so went for the IS version of the F4.

    I love this lens. Sharpness is unbelievable, IS really works, can take sharp photos at volleyball games and we all know that gymnasiums are not very bright. I do however have to set the ISO to 6,400. It’s comparatively light and not too big, so can carry around all day.

    Definitely worth it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *