Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L IS II USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/4L IS II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2018-06-07

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Mixing a relatively compact, lightweight form factor with updated stabilization and performance, the EF 70-200mm f/4L IS II USM from Canon is an impressively versatile telephoto zoom. Well-suited for a range of subjects, from events to portraiture to sports, this zoom is characterized by its constant f/4 maximum aperture to strike a balance between consistent performance and portability. Its optical design includes a pair of UD elements and one fluorite element to greatly reduce chromatic aberrations and color fringing. This optimized design, along with a Super Spectra coating, also helps to control flare and ghosting for greater contrast and color accuracy when working in harsh lighting and backlit conditions.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.28' / 1 m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.15 x 6.93" / 80 x 176 mm
Weight1.72 lb / 780 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 70-200 f/4L IS II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200 f/4L IS II USM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *