Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/2.8L

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1995-03-01

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Incorporating Canon’s second generation Image Stabilization technology, this telephoto zoom responds in as little as 0.5 seconds, while providing up to three stops of correction for camera shake. Its AF system has been refined for better response time and tracking speed. And even the new 8-blade circular aperture offers a more pleasing out-of-focus image. Constructed to pro standards, this fast zoom is also highly resistant to dust and moisture, too.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Zoom Ratio 2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:6.25
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34.3
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12.3
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 15
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.5m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 85 x 194 mm
Weight 1310g
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black
Supplied Accessories Hard Case LH-D24B Soft Case LZ1324(Optional)

Lens Construction

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8 L USM

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L USM MTF 70mm Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L USM MTF 200mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *