Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/2.8L IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2001-09-01

MSRP Price: $2099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: One of the finest telephoto zoom lenses in the EF line, comparable to a single focal length lens. It has four UD-glass elements to correct chromatic aberrations. Its constant f/2.8 maximum aperture and superb image quality make it one of the most popular professional SLR lenses in the world. Compatible with Extender EF 1.4x II and 2x II.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Zoom Ratio 2.85x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34.3°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 23
Lens Groups 18
Diaphragm Blades 8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 4
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.40 m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 86 x 197mm
Weight 1570g
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black
Supplied Accessories 01/01/1900

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS USM Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS USM

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *