Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 70-200mm f/2.8L III

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2018-06-07

MSRP Price: $2099

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: One of the most versatile lenses available, the EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM from Canon is an L-series telephoto zoom distinguished by its bright design and advanced optics. Ideal for a variety of subjects ranging from portraiture to sports, the fast constant f/2.8 maximum aperture excels in difficult lighting conditions and also offers increased control over depth of field for isolating subjects. The optical layout makes use of one fluorite element and five UD elements to suppress chromatic aberrations and color fringing in order to realize a high degree of clarity throughout the zoom range. An Air Sphere Coating is also featured, and works to reduce flare and ghosting for greater color fidelity and contrast in all conditions.


Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.7
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups19
Diaphragm Blades8 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements5
Special Glass ElementsAir Sphere Coating (ASC)
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.94' / 1.2 m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
DimensionsApprox. 3.50 x 7.83" / 88.8 x 199 mm
Weight3.26 lb / 1480 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *