Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS USM

Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 600mm f/4L IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-01-01

MSRP Price: $6999

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This lens is ideal for sports and wildlife photography. The newly designed optical system has one fluorite element and two UD-glass elements to obtain high resolution and high contrast. Also, the minimum focusing distance was reduced to 18 ft. (5.5m). Extender EF 2x II can be attached to increase the focal length to 1200mm while retaining AF (at the center focusing point with the EOS-1v and EOS-3).


Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 600mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 8
Aspherical Elements 2 UD glass elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 5.50m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Drop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 16.76 x 45.72cm
Weight 5360g
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *