Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 600mm f/4L IS II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2011-02-07

MSRP Price: $12799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Featuring Fluorite optics that deliver sharper images with less chromatic aberration, the new large-diameter EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM super telephoto lens also takes advantage of magnesium and titanium construction for a lighter weight and a Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears and fingerprints to a minimum. Because image stabilization technology in super telephoto lenses may inadvertently over-compensate and interfere with composing and framing distant or moving subjects, the EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM includes an advanced third Image Stabilization mode (Mode 3) that activates IS only when the shutter button is fully pressed. This allows users to pan fast-moving subjects and then activate IS only when it is precisely required. Because all three IS modes give the equivalent effect of up to four extra stops of performanc, and because plus the Power Focus mode enables smooth focus change when shooting video, the EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM is ideal for capturing rapid-fire action. Other improvements such as better dust- and waterproofing make the Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM super telephoto lens an ultra high-performance Digital Age tool combining Canon hallmarks of superb ease-of-use with excellent durability.


Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance4.5m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions16.76x44.70cm
Weight3.92 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black
Supplied Accessories01/01/1900

MTF Chart

Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM with extender 2x III Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM with Extender1.4XIII

Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *