Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM

Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM MTF

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2003-08-20

MSRP Price: $299.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Super-compact and light, this lens is compatible with all EOS cameras and ideal for digital SLRs–when used on the EOS Digital Rebel, it’s equivalent to an approx. 90-320mm lens. The 13-element design’s new optical coatings are optimized for digital cameras. It focuses down to under 4 feet (1.2m), and its Micro USM-powered AF is faster than ever, due to new electronics within the lens.


Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 55-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:4.8
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-27
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 43º to 12º
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.20m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 70.4 x 97.3mm
Weight 310g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM Diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM MTF Chart 55mm Canon EF 55-200mm f/4.5-5.6 II USM MTF Chart 200mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *