Canon EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro

Canon EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 50mm f/2.5 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1987-12-01

MSRP Price: $274.36

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A superior-performance lens offering excellent optics and focusing from infinity down to one-half life size (0.5x). Its nine-element design features a floating optical system, which ensures top-notch performance even at close focusing distances. Light and compact, it functions beautifully as a general-purpose normal lens. The optional accessory Life Size Converter EF enables focusing down to life size (1:1), and actually increases working distance - very desireable in close-up shooting.


Canon EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.23m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.86 x 6.35cm
Weight280g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *