Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 STM

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 50mm f/1.8 STM

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2015-05-11

MSRP Price: $129.99

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight-an outstanding walk-around lens-Canon's EF 50mm f/1.8 STM is a great entry into the world of EOS prime lenses. With an 80mm effective focal-length on APS-C cameras, 50mm on full-frame cameras, it's an excellent prime lens for portraits, action, even nighttime photography. Its bright maximum aperture of f/1.8 helps it not only to excel in low light, but also to capture gorgeous, sharp images and movies with beautiful background blur thanks to its circular 7-blade design. An updated lens arrangement with new lens coatings helps render images with excellent color balance, plus minimized ghosting and flare. Performance is brilliant, with a stepping motor (gear-type STM) to deliver near silent, continuous Movie Servo AF for movies plus speedy, smooth AF for stills. A redesigned exterior with improved focus ring placement makes manual focus adjustments a breeze. Canon's most compact 50mm lens, the EF 50mm f/1.8 STM has a rugged metal mount, plus an improved minimum focusing distance of 1.15 ft. (0.35m) and a maximum magnification of 0.21x. Offering sharp performance for the best in movies and stills, it's a fixed focal length gem-the perfect lens for photographers and moviemakers to expand the creative possibilities with their EOS cameras.


Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm / Full-Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.15 ft./0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions69.2 x 39.3mm
Weight160g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 STM lens construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 50 f/1.8 STM MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *