Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 50mm f/1.8 II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1990-12-01

MSRP Price: $110

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This is the lightest EF lens of all at a mere 4.6 oz. (130g). Compact and high-performance, standard lens. Its Gaussian optics provide sharp delineation from near to far focusing distances. The color balance is excellent for a standard lens.


Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions68 x 51mm
Weight130g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHard Case LH-B9 Soft Case ES-C9/LP1014(Optional)

Lens Construction

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II lens construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *