Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM

Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 50mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1993-06-01

MSRP Price: $359

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Standard lens featuring superb quality and portability. Two high-refraction lens elements and new Gaussian optics eliminate astigmatism and suppress astigmatic difference. Crisp images with little flare are obtained even at the maximum aperture.


Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions74 x 51mm
Weight290g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Geoffrey Benjamin
    February 19, 2017 at 8:52 am

    This lens appears not to have USM, despite the listed specifications. Mine, which is identical to the one in the picture, does not have USM. (It is so light in weight and so short, that it works well without any image stabilisation.)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *