Canon EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 500mm f/4L IS II USM

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2011-02-07

MSRP Price: $10499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Worthy successor to the lauded Canon EF 500mm f/4L IS USM the new EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM super telephoto lens features completely redesigned Fluorite optics that deliver sharper images with less chromatic aberration and has a lighter weight thanks to magnesium and titanium construction elements. Because image stabilization technology in super telephoto lenses may inadvertently over-compensate and interfere with composing and framing distant or moving subjects, the EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM includes an advanced third Image Stabilization mode (Mode 3) that activates IS only when the shutter button is fully pressed. This allows users to pan fast-moving subjects and then activate IS only when it is precisely required. Additionally, all three IS modes give the equivalent effect of a shutter speed four stops faster, ideally positioning the Canon EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM for professional action photography, from sports to nature. The addition of the Power Focus mode enables smooth focus change when shooting video. Buttons and switches are redesigned for intuitive, deliberate operation, and dust and water sealing keeps the EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM functioning flawlessly in even the most challenging environments.


Canon EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Fluorite Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance4m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions146x383mm
Weight3190g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 500mm f/4L IS II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 500MM f/4L IS II USM with Extender1.4x III Canon EF 500MM f/4L IS II USM with Extender2x III

Canon EF 500MM f/4L IS II USM

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *