Canon EF 40mm f/2.8 STM

Canon EF 40mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 40mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2012-06-08

MSRP Price: $149

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A unique and indispensable addition to Canon\'s series of EF lenses, the new EF 40mm f/2.8 STM offers an ultra-slim and lightweight design. Incredibly compact in size, the EF 40mm f/2.8 STM delivers high image quality from the center to the periphery thanks to its advanced lens configuration including an aspherical element, a bright 2.8 aperture, and optimized coatings that minimize ghosting and flare while providing exceptional color balance. The EF 40mm f/2.8 STM\'s unobtrusive design helps the photographer avoid overwhelming their subjects with a large lens and to remain discreet in sensitive shooting situations with no compromise in performance. Its diminutive design is complemented by features such as a newly developed stepping motor for smooth and quiet continuous AF while capturing video with the Canon EOS Rebel T4i DSLR, a circular aperture (7 blades) for beautiful soft-focus backgrounds, and a short minimum focusing distance of only 0.98 ft./0.30 m.


Canon EF 40mm f/2.8 STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 40mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 56.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 4
Diaphragm Blades 7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Stepper Motor (STM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 68 x 27 mm
Weight 130g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 01/01/1900

Lens Construction

Canon EF 40mm f/2.8 STM

MTF Chart

Canon EF 40mm f/2.8 STM. chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *