Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 400mm f/5.6L

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1993-05-01

MSRP Price: $1195

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-performance lens was designed with portability and handling ease in mind. One Super UD-glass element whose characteristics are similar to fluorite, and one UD-glass element result in sharp pictures from corner-to-corner. The lens also has a built-in hood and a detachable tripod mount.


Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 400mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 3.50m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 8.89x25.65cm
Weight 1.25 kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *