Canon EF 400mm f/4 DO IS USM

Canon EF 400mm f/4 DO IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 400mm f/4 DO IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2000-09-06

MSRP Price: $5918.98

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Canons breakthrough multi-layer diffractive optical lens technology provides photographers with superior super-telephoto performance in a smaller and lighter design with enhanced correction for chromatic aberrations. We’ve also added our highly effective Image Stabilization system that gives the equivalent effect of a shutter speed two stops faster. And, it’s built to our professional standards with fast AF, full-time mechanical focus and dust and water-resistant construction.


Canon EF 400mm f/4 DO IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions128.0 x 232.7mm
Weight1,940g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 400mm f/4 DO IS USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *