Canon EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM

Canon EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 400mm f/2.8L II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2010-08-26

MSRP Price: $11489

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The stellar combination of superlative optics, astonishing performance and brilliant construction, the EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM super telephoto is the professional\'s choice for a long lens, and perfect for nature and wildlife photography. Over 28% lighter than its predecessor and now the lightest lens in its class, the EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM features Fluorite optics that deliver sharper images with less chromatic aberration, a completely redesigned Image Stabilization system that offers up to four extra stops of performance, a newly-developed Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears and fingerprints to a minimum, plus new construction in line with only the best that Canon has to offer. With a third Image Stabilization mode (Mode 3) that activates IS only when the shutter button is fully pressed, and giving the equivalent effect of a shutter speed four stops faster, the EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM allows for easy panning and is ideally positioned for professional action photography. With a new security slot for wire-type security locks, buttons and switches are redesigned for intuitive, deliberate operation, and dust and water sealing keeps the lens functioning flawlessly in even the most challenging environments.


Canon EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass ElementsFluorite elements Sub-Wavelength Structure Coating
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions16.31x34.29cm
Weight3850g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II USM chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. February 22, 2014 at 4:37 am

    I have used this lens with the Canon 7D and was not satisfied with the AF speed. After searching, I found this article about the influence of the type of battery difference between 7D and 1Dx and i placed it on my website :

    Kind Regards,

    Pino

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *