Canon EF 35mm f/2 IS USM

Canon EF 35mm f/2 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 35mm f/2 IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2012-11-06

MSRP Price: $849.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Canon EF 35mm f/2 IS USM is a fast aperture prime lens that offers a 4-stop Image Stabilizer, quick and accurate focusing, and superbly sharp picture results. It’s a compact and lightweight lens that’s easy to carry and has a minimum focusing distance of just 0.8 feet/0.24m


Canon EF 35mm f/2 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 63mm
Weight335g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Pouch: LP1116(optional)

MTF Chart

ef35_2isu_mtf

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *