Canon EF 35mm f/2

Canon EF 35mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 35mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1990-10-01

MSRP Price: $289

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Fast 35mm wide-angle lens. With a minimum focusing distance of only 0.8 ft. (25cm), you can approach the subject closer and still obtain a more natural wide-angle effect. You can even obtain good background blur for portraits


Canon EF 35mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:4.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.0
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.25m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.86x4.32cm
Weight 210g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *