Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM

Canon EF 35mm f/1

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 35mm f/1.4L USM

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1998-12-01

MSRP Price: $1374

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: L-series professional f/1.4 wide-angle lens with an Aspherical lens element to correct aberrations. The floating system enables high picture quality to be obtained over the entire focusing range. Autofocusing is quick and quiet with rear focusing and ring USM. Full-time manual focusing is also possible


Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.5
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades8
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79 x 86mm
Weight580g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *