Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 35mm f/1.4L II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2015-08-27

MSRP Price: $1799

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM from Canon is an L-series prime wide-angle lens featuring Blue Spectrum Refractive Optics and a maximum aperture of f/1.4, making it ideal for shooting in low-light situations and for controlling depth of field. Two aspherical elements and one Ultra Low Dispersion (UD) element combine with the BR element to control chromatic aberrations and color fringing for increased clarity and sharpness. A Subwavelength Coating has also been applied to reduce ghosting and lens flare for greater color accuracy and contrast. The Ultrasonic autofocus motor (USM) provides fast and near-silent AF operation. Full time manual focus override enables precise manual focus even when in AF mode.


Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.21x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Special Glass Elements BR (blue spectrum refractive optics)
Aspherical Elements 2
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) Yes
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Fluorine Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.28m
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 80x106mm
Weight 760g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L II USM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *