Canon EF 300mm f/4L IS USM

Canon EF 300mm f/4L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 300mm f/4L IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1997-12-01

MSRP Price: $1181

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact L-series telephoto lens with an Image Stabilizer which compensates for camera shake with the equivalent effect of a shutter speed two stops faster. Two Image Stabilizer modes are provided: Stabilizer Mode 1 (the same mode featured on the EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM) and the new Stabilizer Mode 2 which steadies the image during horizontal or vertical panning. Mode 2 detects the panning direction automatically. The closest focusing distance is 4.9 feet (1.5 m).


Canon EF 300mm f/4L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.89 x 22.10cm
Weight1.19kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black
Supplied Accessories01/01/1900

Lens Construction

Canon EF 300mm f/4L IS USM Diagram

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *