Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS USM

Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 300mm f/2.8L IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-07-01

MSRP Price: $7099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Telephoto lens newly equipped with an Image Stabilizer enabling hand-held shooting for easier movement. The fluorite element and two UD-glass elements effectively correct the chromatic aberrations prone to occur with telephoto lenses. With the EOS-1v and EOS-3, the AF speed becomes the world’s fastest. To reduce the overall weight and enhance portability, the lens barrel and many other exterior parts use a magnesium-alloy. Also, the detachable tripod collar revolves smoothly and locks securely.


Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)8° 15'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 fluorite lens 2 UD lenses
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions128mm x 252mm
Weight2550g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS USM diagram

Chart

Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS USM Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *