Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 300mm f/2.8L IS II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2010-09-01

MSRP Price: $6819

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A worthy successor to the popular Canon EF 300mm f/2.8 IS, the all-new Canon EF 300mm f/2.8 IS II USM super telephoto lens is lightweight, weighing approximately 13% less than its predecessor, yet offers faster operation, improved image stabilization and superior optics. Incorporating Fluorite elements for improved image quality and reduced chromatic aberration plus a number of advanced coatings to minimize ghosting, flaring, and with a newly developed Fluorine coating that keeps soiling, smears and fingerprints to a minimum, the EF 300mm f/2.8 IS II USM is ready to deliver spectacular images in an instant. With a third Image Stabilization mode (Mode 3) that activates IS only when the shutter button is fully pressed, and giving the equivalent effect of a shutter speed four stops faster, the EF 300mm f/2.8 IS II USM allows for easy panning and is ideally positioned for professional action photography. The EF 300mm f/2.8 IS II USM also features a new security slot for wire-type security locks.


Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 300mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:7.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 8
Aspherical Elements Fluorite elements Sub-Wavelength Structure Coating
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 2.00m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Drop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 12.70 x 24.89cm
Weight 2400g
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black

MTF Chart

Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS II USM

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *