Canon EF 28mm f/1.8 USM

Canon EF 28mm f/1.8 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1995-01-01

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With the large maximum aperture, excellent background blur is possible even with a fast shutter speed. The aspherical lens element makes the lens compact and corrects spherical aberrations. The image is sharp even at the edges. Lead-free glass is used.


Canon EF 28mm f/1.8 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 28mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.6
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 75.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.25 meters
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 74 x 56mm
Weight 310g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories Hard Case LHP-C10 Soft Case ES-C9 / LP814(Optional)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Franjo Glavina
    October 23, 2018 at 9:39 am

    Sharp even at the edges? Really? Are u sure?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *