Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $98.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III is designed as a standard zoom lens in which high image quality is ensured throughout the focal length range by the use of an aspherical element in one of the lens groups. Only environmentally-friendly lead-free glass is used for the optics. This lens also includes distance metering information that provides compatibility with the E-TTL II flash system.


Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 28-90mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.5
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/ 4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 75°-27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.38m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 71mm x 67mm
Weight 190g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5,6 III DC

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III 28mm Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III 90mm

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Grandpa Joe
    June 30, 2019 at 6:02 am

    This lens was a cheap kit lens but it does have a couple of good points. First is it focuses down to 15 inches or 38 cm., so not far from being a macro in some situations. Second, the AF is quick & quiet. Third, it’s dirt cheap used!!! Fourth, the model III is compatible with the Canon E-TTL system and gives perfect exposures.

    It’s best use is for photographing small objects, like maybe you want to sell something online. Stop the lens down to f/8 and use a tripod and/or flash. Works like a charm in this situation.

    There are four versions of this lens: 28-90 4-5.6, 28-90 4-5.6 II, 28-90 4-5.6 III and 28-90 4-5.6 USM. There is little or no optical difference between them. Forget the USM as it’s not worth the extra price. The lens also comes in black and silver versions with of course no optical difference. My choice: 28-90 4-5.6 III.

    Star Rating: Two different; 2.5 to 3 stars for general use, correct for this category of lenses. 4 to 4.5 stars for closeups of small objects as mentioned above, extraordinary for this category of lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *