Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2002-01-01

MSRP Price: $98.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Quiet AF is the hallmark of Ultrasonic Motors, and this new compact lens combines USM with the same new electronics as the 28-90 II for the fastest AF in its class. This lightweight lens (only 6.7 oz./190g) also has a revised exterior appearance, highlighted by a new rubber zoom ring


Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-90mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.2x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°-27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.38m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67x71mm
Weight190g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM MTF 28mm Canon EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 II USM MTF 90mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *