Canon EF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II

Canon EF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1999-04-01

MSRP Price: $80

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A handy, compact zoom lens for versatile and easy subject selection while travelling, etc. The highest optical performance in its class, plus the convenience of focusing as close as 2.3 feet over the entire zooming range. A powerful ring-type USM drive provides silent, high-speed autofocusing, plus the wide zooming range provides an easy, enjoyable picture-taking experience.


Canon EF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-80mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.85x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46° (with full-frame cameras)
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70meters
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67mm x 71mm
Weight220g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II MTF chart 28mm Canon EF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 II MTF chart 80mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *