Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM

Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2000-08-30

MSRP Price: $214

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A handy, compact zoom lens for versatile and easy subject selection while travelling, etc. The highest optical performance in its class, plus the convenience of focusing up to 17.7 in. over the entire zooming range. The micro USM drive provides silent, high-speed autofocusing, plus the wide zooming range provides an easy, enjoyable picture-taking experience.


Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.14x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°-12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78.4mm x 89.6mm
Weight500g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM Chart 28mm Canon EF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6 USM chart 200mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *