Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM

Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1998-02-01

MSRP Price: $479.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Standard zoom lens with an Image Stabilizer and high zoom ratio. With the Image Stabilizer turned on, you can obtain sharp, natural-looking pictures in dim lighting without using flash or a tripod. Very handy for places where flash is prohibited. Uses ring-type USM for swift, silent autofocus and full-time manual focus. Closest focusing distance is 20 in. (50cm).


Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.8x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.19x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5 - f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22 - 36
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m/1.6 ft.
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight540g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Wide MTF Canon EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM Tele MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *