Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM

Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2000-08-30

MSRP Price: $179

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Retains the optical capability of the highly popular EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 USM lens, with a refined exterior design. Includes ring-type USM drive for silent, high-speed autofocusing, plus full-time manual focusing. The compact design is a good match for the EOS A2/A2e or ELAN 7 series with built-in flash. An excellent zoom lens for everyday use.


Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-105mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame Lens/FX = 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-27
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°-23°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75x72mm
Weight375g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM 28mm Canon EF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5 II USM 105mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *