Canon EF 24mm f/1.4L USM

Canon EF 24mm f/1.4L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 24mm f/1.4L

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2008-09-17

MSRP Price: $1140

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Professional wide-angle lens with an ultra-large maximum aperture of f/1.4. This is the first EF lens to employ both a replicated Aspherical lens element to suppress distortion and spherical aberration, and a UD lens element to correct lateral chromatic aberration. Thanks to the floating construction, excellent corner-to-corner delineation is attained from 10 in. (25 cm) to infinity.


Canon EF 24mm f/1.4L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 24mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.16x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 84°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2 High refraction glass elements
Aspherical Elements 2 UD Lens Elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.25 meters
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 94 x 87mm
Weight 650g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories Lens hood

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *