Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5 USM

Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1996-01-01

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Ultra-wide zoom lens with portrait-length telephoto capability. By having multiple lens groups move during zooming, the lens was made compact and lightweight. The Ashperical element suppresses distortion. High contrast is maintained at all focal lengths and sharp images are obtained.


Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Works on all 1.3x and 1.6x Canon cameras and most of EOS
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.5
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.25.
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-f/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades6
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50meters
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73 x 70 mm
Weight380 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesEW-73II

Lens Construction

Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4

MTF Chart

Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4

Canon EF 24-85mm f/3.5-4

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Mark A Giangiordano
    November 3, 2018 at 10:41 am

    I bought this lens NEW almost 20 years ago because the zoom range is perfect for “travel photography”, and especially at the widest – 24 mm – is suitable for indoor photography with flash (or fast film / ISO), architectural, and landscape photography. I have found the image quality to be high and the lens construction includes aspherical lens element(s). For the price this lens is a no-brainer. The canon 24-70 2.8 L is a better lens of course but it also gigantic and very heavy (not to mention exorbitantly priced). For those who like to travel light and are not full-time professional photographers, this lens offers rarely found value. My issues with the lens are: zoom creep and zoom mechanism which is not “fine” control so to speak. These are issues which the photographer can control, however. If you are looking for a high-quality lens in this zoom range, and are lucky enough to find one of these priced less than $ 250.00, then I would recommend without hesitation that you buy it !

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *