Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM

Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 24-70mm f/4L IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2012-11-06

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM is the perfect zoom to complement full-frame DSLRs like the EOS 6D. With 2 aspheric and 2 UD elements, the EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM delivers high- quality images with excellent detail throughout the entire zoom range. A 9-blade circular diaphragm delivers beautiful, soft backgrounds. It offers a minimum focusing distance of 1.25 ft./0.38m across the entire zoom range and has a macro mode at the telephoto end with up to 0.7x magnification (minimum focusing distance becomes 7.87 in./0.2m) and is easily accessible with a one-touch switch. It features a Hybrid IS system with up to 4 stops of stabilization, compensating for both angular and shift types of camera shake, delivering effective stabilization even in macro. Inner focusing and ring-type USM deliver, fast, quiet AF, and full-time manual focus is available for manual focusing even while in AF mode. The durable EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM is sealed for excellent dust and water resistance plus has fluorine coating on the front and rear elements reducing smears and fingerprints. Compact and lightweight, it’s the perfect L-series lens for photographers on the go.


Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.7x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.25 ft./0.38m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.3 x 3.7 in/83.4 x 93mm
Weight21 oz./600g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesSoft Lens Case LP1219

Lens Construction

Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM Tele MTF

Canon EF 24-70mm f/4L IS USM Wide MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *