Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Taiwan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Offering the quiet and smooth autofocusing benefits of a stepping motor for full-frame EOS DSLRs, Canon's EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Lens is a standard telephoto supporting the use of the Movie Servo AF mode. Complementing the focusing precision is an equally apt Optical Image Stabilizer, which helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake by four shutter speed stops to benefit working with slower shutter speeds or longer focal length positions. This wide-angle to telephoto zoom lens is designed as a useful option for everyday shooting, and champions working in difficult lighting conditions for both photo and video applications. With regard to the optical design, this lens incorporates two aspherical elements and one UD element to reduce chromatic aberrations throughout the zoom range and benefit overall image sharpness and clarity. Furthermore, optimized coatings have also been applied to individual elements to suppress surface reflections for contrast-rich, color-neutral imaging.


Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-105mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.3x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)23° 20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83.4 x 104mm
Weight525g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *