Canon EF 20mm f/2.8 USM

Canon EF 20mm f/2.8 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 20mm f/2.8
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 1992-01-01
MSRP Price: $489 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Ultra-wide-angle lens for serious applications. Easy to hold and carry at 14.3 oz. (405g). Floating rear focusing system. Sharp images are obtained at all subject distances

Canon EF 20mm f/2.8 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)94ยบ
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements11 spherical elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 71mm
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction


MTF Chart


User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *