Canon EF 200mm f/2L IS USM

Canon EF 200mm f/2L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 200mm f/2L IS
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 2008-01-24
MSRP Price: $5999 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This ultra-fast telephoto, a new member of Canon legendary L-series lenses, has totally new optics to provide better image quality. It uses fluorite and UD lens elements for excellent chromatic aberration correction and consists of 17 elements in 12 groups. The built-in Optical Image Stabilizer gives it up to 4 stops of stabilization correction. The inner USM and optimized AF algorithms result in fast and quiet autofocusing, and the circular aperture can even produce beautiful out-of-focus images. This ultra-high-performance lens also improves its durability - better dust- and water-proofing. The EF 200mm f/2L IS USM is outstanding for many available-light applications, including indoor sports, theater work, fashion, and candids at events.


Canon EF 200mm f/2L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.3
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/2
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.90m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Drop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 128 x 208mm
Weight 2.520kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Grey and Black
Supplied Accessories Lens Case 200

Lens Construction

Canon EF 200mm f/2L IS USM diagram

Chart

Canon EF 200mm f/2L IS USM chart

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *