Canon EF 200mm f/2.8L II USM

Canon EF 200mm f/2.8L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 200mm f/2.8L II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 1996-03-01

MSRP Price: $769

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Telephoto lens boasting high image quality and carrying ease. With two UD-glass elements and rear focusing to correct aberrations, image delineation is extremely sharp. Background blur is also natural-looking, as was simulated by Canon. The lens comes with a dedicated, detachable hood


Canon EF 200mm f/2.8L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 200mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:6.25
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 8
Aspherical Elements 2 UD glass elements
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.5m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 3.3 x 5.4mm
Weight 765g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 200mm f/2.8L II USM Diagram

Chart

Canon EF 200mm f/2.8L II USM Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. K. Bradbury
    May 19, 2013 at 9:21 pm

    I recently acquired this lens, and it is very quick & silent on AF. Easy to carry & pack, and contrary to your list of features, it takes both a 1.4 and 2x telwconverters.( the 1.4 with very little degradation of image quality)
    Colors are rendered faithfully, and there is very little CA even in high contrast edges.
    I highly recommend this lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *