Canon EF 20-35mm f/3.5-4.5 USM

Canon EF 20-35mm f/3.5-4.5 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 20-35mm f/3.5-4.5
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 01/01/1993
MSRP Price: $244.99 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A highly portable lens with high optical performance and a light weight of 12 oz. (340g). A very practical ultra-wide-angle zoom. The large front lens group minimizes peripheral darkening, and the flare-blocking diaphragm minimizes flare. Also, with lens group 2 being the zoom group, distortion is corrected


Canon EF 20-35mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length20-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.7
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5 - 4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-27
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades5
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.34m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84 x 69mm
Weight340g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 20-35mm f/3.5-4.5 USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 20mm f2.8 USM MTF Canon EF 20mm f2.8 USM1 MTF

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama