Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM

Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 17-40mm f/4L
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 02/27/2003
MSRP Price: $750 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Mixed
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A new and affordable L-series ultra-wide-angle zoom lens that's ideal for both film and digital SLRs. Superior optics are assured by the use of three Aspherical lens elements, in addition to a Super UD (Ultra-low Dispersion) glass element. Optical coatings are optimized for use with digital cameras. This lens focuses as close as 11 inches (0.28m), and offers both Canon's full-time manual focus and a powerful ring-type USM for fast and silent AF. It has a constant f/4 maximum aperture, and offers the choice of screw-in 77mm filters or a holder in the rear of the lens for up to three gel filters. Finally, it offers weather-resistant construction similar to other high-end L-series lenses


Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-40mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm / Full Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.1
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)104°-57°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 9.65cm
Weight476g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Construction

EF 17-40mm f4L USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM MTF Wide EF 17-40mm f4L USM chart tele

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama