Canon EF 16-35mm f/4L IS USM

Canon EF 16-35mm f/4L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 16-35mm f/4L IS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2014-05-13

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Delivering the ultimate combination of wide-angle, low-light performance, L-series optics and compact construction, the new Canon EF 16–35mm f/4L IS USM lens is a phenomenal complement to any EOS SLR camera. This L-series ultra wide-angle zoom incorporates an Optical Image Stabilizer, and offers up to four stops of correction for admirable performance even in dim light. It features three aspheric lens elements and two UD lens elements to minimize aberrations throughout the zoom range, plus a fluorine coating that helps to minimize ghosting. A circular 9-blade aperture delivers gorgeous background blur. The EF 16–35mm f/4L IS USM features inner focusing and ring USM for accurate, discreet and speedy AF. It also offers full-time manual focus and has a minimum focusing distance of 0.92 ft./0.28m across the entire zoom range. Built to function even in unfavorable weather conditions, the EF 16–35mm f/4L IS USM is dust-resistant and water-resistant (when used with an optional Canon PROTECT filter) for professional caliber ultra-wide performance, everywhere.


Canon EF 16-35mm f/4L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio0.23x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)108° 10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 UD Elements
Aspherical Elements3
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28 m (11.02″)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.25 x 4.44
Weight615g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Hood EW-82, Lens Case LP1219

MTF Chart

Canon EF 16-35mm f/4L IS USM MTF Wide Canon EF 16-35mm f/4L IS USM MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Jeff Allen
    July 17, 2015 at 6:33 am

    Quite simply the steel of the century this lens is sharp and shows hardly any signs of CA. Minimal shading in corners easily corrected in LR and would highly recommend.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *