Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM

Cannon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 16-35mm f/2.8L II
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 02/22/2007
MSRP Price: $1699 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM is a high performance, water-resistant, and ultra wide-angle Canon L-series lens. It has been specifically designed for improved edge-to-edge image quality that will meet the strict requirements of professional and high-end amateur photographers. It features 3 high-precision aspherical lens elements, each of a different type: ground, replica and GMo for even better image quality than the original EF 16-35mm f/2.8L USM. The circular aperture produces a beautiful and natural background blur when shooting at wider apertures. Other features include internal focusing, a ring type USM (Ultra Sonic Monitor), and new AF algorithms for fast and quiet autofocusing.


Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.18x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)108°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
ED Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88.5 x 111.6mm
Weight635g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesN/A

Lens Construction

Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM

MTF Chart

Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM Wide MTF Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L II USM-Tele-MTF.JPG

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama
  • http://www.gordonheaneyphotography.com Goron Heaney

    I upgraded to this lens from the 17-40mm F4 lens. Is it worth the price difference? Probably not.

    Good things: Sharpness is better than the 17-40 towards the corners, especially at F11, chromatic aberration is better than the 17-40, F2.8 can be useful
    Not so good things: No sharper than the 17-40, 82 mm filter size can be expensive

    If you have the 17-40 and are happy, probably best to stick with it.