Canon EF 15mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Canon EF 15mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 15mm f/2.8
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 1987-01-01
MSRP Price: $700 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Fisheye lens with a 180º angle of view for unique and intriguing effects. The wide depth of field makes it even more interesting. The short minimum focusing distance of 8 in. (20 cm) gives new meaning to close-up shots.

Canon EF 15mm f/2.8 Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades5
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73 x 62mm
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHard case LHP-C10 Soft case ES-C9/LP814(optional)

Lens Construction


MTF Chart


User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *