Canon EF 14mm f/2.8L II USM

Canon EF 14mm f2.8L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 14mm f/2.8L II
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 2008-08-20
MSRP Price: $2359 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Ultra-wide angle lenses have always been in demand by architectural, corporate, and other top pro photographers. This new lens features completely redesigned optics including 2 high-precision Aspherical elements and two totally new UD-glass elements. The result is superior image quality: better contrast and sharpness at the outer edges, and a reduction in chromatic aberrations that can sometimes be seen with high-resolution digital SLRs. Its diagonal angle of view is an impressive 114°-anything larger would be a Fisheye lens. It has a built-in lens hood, and has been dust- and moisture- proofed. The lens uses a rear focusing system, high-speed CPU, and a powerful ring-type USM with revised electronics for faster, more responsive AF. This lens continues the proud tradition of superior clarity optics found in L-series Canon lenses.


Canon EF 14mm f/2.8L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 14mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 114°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements Yes
Aspherical Elements 1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 7.9 in. / 0.2m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type 01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 3.2 in. x 3.7 in. / 80mm x 94mm
Weight 22.8 oz./645g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 14mm f2.8L II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 14mm f2.8L II USM MTF

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *